current language
South Africa available in the following languages:
or select your TÜV Rheinland region / country website:

Privacy Notice

Preface

TÜV Rheinland South Africa welcomes you to our website and is pleased about your interest in our products and services. The protection of personal information and data security is of utmost importance for our customers and users to our Group. We may also handle your personal information in ways other than stated below when we are required to comply with laws and/or regulations where applicable.

In this privacy notice, we provide more information about the personal information we collect and use and what your rights are. For more information on the collection and use of your personal informaiton in relation to our website itself, please check the Data Protection Declaration.

Who we are?

We are TUV Rheinland Inspection Services (Pty) Ltd. & TUV Rheinland Quality Services (Pty) Ltd. (also known as TÜV Rheinland South Africa), a leader in Inspection Testing and certification services. We are a part of TÜV Rheinland group. For more information, please check our website under “World Site”.

Types of personal information we collect and use

We collect personal information by proper means as provided in the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Where possible we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

The information may include data (name, group affiliation, company, department, position, workplace, address, telephone number, fax number, email address, etc.) about customers, suppliers, account managers, website users, or employment candidate, and it may be obtained from contracts, transactions, various applications, surveys or the like.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information. For details, please refer Data Protection Declaration.

In addition to the above, employment candidate information required for the recruiting process may be obtained from our recruitment webpages or disclosed contacts through agents or social media sites. Website users are also subject to the contents of the “Data Protection Declaration: Privacy policy, General guidelines and mandatory information”

Purpose for which we use your information

Personal information is used for the following operations, within the scope required to achieve the following purposes of use. Except when special permission is granted by consent of the individual or by law, We will if personal information is to be used for a purpose other than the following, a new notice of the purpose of use will be provided via the website or such other means as deemed suitable.

TÜV Rheinland South Africa's services and operations such as testing, inspection, certification, audit and other operations required to perform services, those incidental thereto, and any operations the company is permitted to conduct and those incidental thereto:

  • To gather contact information for providing service,
  • To responding to your inquires,
  • To confirm and verify your identity
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis in order to improve or add convenience to services
  • For audit and record keeping purposes.
  • In connection with legal proceedings.
  • For statutory requirements
  • Advertising, publicity and marketing activities related to our operations and services

1. For providing notifications or information via any medium (email, telephone, postal, etc.) about our services, international regulations, or other matters.

  • Service handbooks, white papers, movies, etc.
  • Distribution of the general-information email newsletter “tuv.communication” (tuvcom)

2. For holding seminars, trainings, exhibitions, etc. and related operations

  • Operations for holding above events and circulation of information before and after events
  • Follow-up and survey operations after events
  • Understanding and analyzing feedback

Recruitment and Employment Activities and Auxiliary Operations

  • 1. For provision of employment information, reception of applications for recruiting, making screening and notifying applicants of results, and for job assignment
  • 2. For work procedures when joining the company or thereafter

For smooth execution of the above operations, all or part of any operation may be commissioned to external service providers, and personal information may be provided to the extent necessary. In such a case, we conduct appropriate supervisions over the service providers.

Granting acccess to or disclosing information to third paties

TÜV Rheinland South Africa disclose personal information to TUV Group companies in accord with the following.

1. Types of individual information

  • Individual attribute information (Name, group affiliation, company, department, position, workplace, address, telephone number, fax number, email address, etc.)
  • Transaction contents
  • Information required for transaction management

2. Scope of disclosure

We disclose personal information to TÜV Rheinland affiliated and group companies. This can be transactional processing and reporting. You can find the list of TÜV Rheinland Group here.

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We may also disclose your personal information to government agencies, accreditation bodies and third-party certification bodies as required by law.

3. Purposes of Use

  • For planning and development of operations and services (including the same or similar purposes of use as in the above “TÜV Rheinland South Africa's services and operations such as testing, inspection, certification, audit and other operations required to perform services, those incidental thereto, and any operations the company is permitted to conduct and those incidental thereto")
  • For provision of proposals, explanations and related information about various operations and services (including the same or similar purposes of use as in the above “Advertising, publicity and marketing activities related to our operations and services")
  • For appropriate execution of business management performed on a group basis, including personnel recruitment and hiring and auxiliary operations, and risk assessment and management activities

4. Disclosure to suppliers

Your personal information will generally not to be disclosed to recipients outside the TR Group organization. However, in some cases we may disclose information on a contractual basis to suppliers acting on our behalf to provide services to you.

5. Disclosure to external third parties

We may also disclose personal information to government agencies as required by law, and with external accreditation bodies as third-party certification bodies.

Security & Retention

Security and Organizational Measures

Our priority is to ensure security and confidentiality of your personal information. We have established basis of security procedures on ISO 27001 and internal procedures in line with the principles of data protection and have taken the appropriate technical and organizational measures as required by the applicable legal provisions, in particular POPIA and Article 32 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We also ensure security, depending on the nature and level of personal information, to prevent accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, intrusion or unauthorized access to your personal information.

Retention period

We only retain personal information for as long as is necessary to ensure providing our services. The period for which information is retained will depend on the purpose for which the personal information is being processed and the applicable statutory retention period.

International transfer

The personal information we utilize may be provided, as specified in laws and regulations, to third parties in the European Economic Area and other countries. This is because our group companies, partners and service providers for providing services to you are located in other countries. While the personal data protection laws of the country to which your personal information is transferred may not provide protection equivalent to the jurisdiction of your country's laws, such data transfers will be secured by entering into a data transfer agreement that complies with applicable laws and regulations.

The personal information we utilize may be provided, as specified in laws and regulations, to third parties in the European Economic Area and other countries. This is because our group companies, partners and service providers for providing services to you are located in other countries. While the personal data protection laws of the country to which your personal information is transferred may not provide protection equivalent to the jurisdiction of your country's laws, such data transfers will be secured by entering into a data transfer agreement that complies with applicable laws and regulations.


Your rights

You can assert the following rights against us regarding your personal information

  • a. Right to information,
  • b. Right to rectification or erasure of personal information,
  • c. Right to restriction of processing,
  • d. Right of objection to the processing,

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.

TUV Rheinland Inspection Services (Pty) Ltd. & TUV Rheinland Quality Services (Pty) Ltd.

Postal address:
Postnet Suite 292,
Private Bag X1028,
Doringkloof,0157

Physical Address:
Street: 92 Koranna Avenue
Suburb: Doringkloof
City: Centurion
Code: 0157

E-mail: dataprotection@tuv.com

Do you have a privacy complaint or data protection complaint?

Email the information regulator at:

infoirsa@justice.gov.za

Insofar as your inquiry necessitates the transmission of personal information to particular recipients, the information will also be disclosed to third parties. This will always take place within the framework of legal regulations.

Update of this notice: 2021-06-30

Please note that this notice will regularly be updated to reflect any changes in the way we handle your personal information or any changes in applicable laws.